SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] must exit State Highway No. 7 - Belleville Turnpike, and utilize
Baler Boulevard to enter and subsequently exit the transfer
station. Baler Boulevard is a private road that is owned, in
part, by HMDC. This is the only access road to the transfer
station. Part of Baler Boulevard is located in the Town of
Kearny (Kearny).
Upon learning of the proposed lease agreement between HMDC
and Waste Management, Kearny met with HMDC representatives in
August 2000 asserting that Kearny was entitled to quarterly
payments under the host community benefit provision of N.J.S.A.
13:1E-28.1. Such host community benefit payments had been
provided to North Arlington under the contract between HMDC and
Waste Management. The statute provides in pertinent part:
Any municipality within which a transfer
station is located pursuant to an adopted and
approved district solid waste management plan
shall be entitled to an annual economic
benefit to be paid or adjusted not less than
quarterly in an amount established by
agreement with the owner or operator of the
transfer station or by order of the [DEP]See footnote 11, but
not less than the equivalent of $0.50 per ton