SYLLABUS
[…] of scientific investigation and research, adopt and from time to time amend and
repeal such appropriate and reasonable regulations concerning the same, or any of them,
penalties for the violation of which are prescribed by certain of the sections
of Title 23 of the Revised Statutes amended herein, as it deems necessary
to preserve, properly utilize or maintain the best relative number of any species
or variety thereof, at the times, in the manner and to the extent
hereinafter provided. The regulations so established shall be called the State Fish and
Game Code.
[N.J.S.A. 13:1B-30.]
N.J.S.A. 13:1B-32, in turn, provides:
Any regulation of the council or amendment thereto adopted pursuant to the provisions
of this article which relates to game birds, game animals or fur-bearing animals,
after the council has first determined the need for such action on the
basis of scientific investigation and research, may apply to all or any part
of the State, at the discretion of the council, and may do any
or all of the following as to any or all species or varieties