SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] N.J.S.A. 9:2-4 further provides, in part, that:
[t]he Legislature finds and declares that it
is in the public policy of this State to
assure minor children of frequent and
continuing contact with both parents after
the parents have separated or dissolved their
marriage and that it is in the public
interest to encourage parents to share the
rights and responsibilities of child rearing
in order to effect this policy.
In any proceeding involving the custody
of a minor child, the rights of both parents
shall be equal.... (emphasis added.)
I find the statutory definition of "parent" set forth in N.J.S.A.
9:2-13(f) to be significant: "The word parent, when not otherwise
described by the context, means a natural parent or parent by
previous adoption." N.J.S.A. 9:2-13(f) (emphasis added). The
Legislature did not foreclose the possibility that a person other
than a "natural parent or parent by previous adoption" might come
within the class of persons referred to as "parents" in N.J.S.A.
9:2-3 and 9:2-4, depending upon "the context."