SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] granting of joint custody or visitation is in the "best
interests" of the children. In so deciding, we recognize that
here plaintiff seeks neither physical custody nor sole legal
custody and that defendant questions plaintiff's entitlement to
enjoy any parental rights. In determining the issues before us,
we also indicate our view that this is a subject which warrants
legislative review and consideration. However, we must resolve
the dispute at hand in light of the present statutes and existing
case law. We do not write on a clean slate.
N.J.S.A. 9:2-4 further provides, in part, that:
[t]he Legislature finds and declares that it
is in the public policy of this State to
assure minor children of frequent and
continuing contact with both parents after
the parents have separated or dissolved their
marriage and that it is in the public
interest to encourage parents to share the
rights and responsibilities of child rearing
in order to effect this policy.
In any proceeding involving the custody
of a minor child, the rights of both parents
shall be equal... (emphasis added.)
The statute defines "parent," "when not otherwise described
by the context," to mean a "natural parent or parent by previous
adoption." N.J.S.A. 9:2-13(f). In dealing with similar issues of
custody and visitation of artificially inseminated children