SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] future relationship between these children and their "other
mother."
In order to consider whether the trial court erred in
terminating the relationship between V.C. and the children, that
is, whether visitation or joint custody were improperly denied,
we first must decide what standard applies. In reaching the
decision that the best interests of the child must drive both
visitation and custody disputes between a biological parent and
another bonded, psychological parent, I begin, as do my
colleagues, by examining the relevant statutes. N.J.S.A. 9:2-3
provides:
[w]hen the parents of a minor child live
separately, or are about to do so, the
Superior Court, in an action brought by
either parent, shall have the same power to
make judgments or orders concerning care,
custody, education and maintenance as con
cerning a child whose parents are divorced.
... (emphasis added.)
N.J.S.A. 9:2-4 further provides, in part, that:
[t]he Legislature finds and declares that it
is in the public policy of this State to
assure minor children of frequent and
continuing contact with both parents after