SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] See also S. v.
H.M.,
111 N.J. Super. 553 (App. Div. 1970); S.M. v. S.J.,
143 N.J. Super. 379 (Ch. Div. 1976). We similarly conclude that
"unfitness" is not the proper test here. Compare Matter of D.T.,
supra, 200 N.J. Super. at 171, applying an unfitness standard
where the grandparents seeking custody did not allege that they
were the child's psychological parents, the child had lived with
them for less than one year, and the grandparents could not show
why the father should be deprived of custody. See also E.T. v.
L.P., supra, 185 N.J. Super. at 81-84.
N.J.S.A. 9:2-4 provides in pertinent part:
In making an award of custody, the court
shall consider but not be limited to the
following factors: the parents' ability to
agree, communicate and cooperate in matters
relating to the child; the parents'
willingness to accept custody and any history
of unwillingness to allow parenting time not
based on substantiated abuse; the interaction
and relationship of the child with its
parents and siblings; the history of domestic
violence, if any; the safety of the child and
the safety of either parent from physical
abuse by the other parent; the preference of
the child when of sufficient age and capacity
to reason so as to form an intelligent
decision; the needs of the child; the
stability of the home environment offered;
the quality and continuity of the child's
education; the fitness of the parents; the
geographical proximity of the parents' homes;
the extent and quality of time spent with the
child prior to or subsequent to the
separation; the parents' employment
responsibilities; and the age and number of
the children. A parent shall not be deemed
unfit unless the parent['s] conduct has a
substantial adverse effect on the child.
We cannot ignore the statute in applying the Zack test.
Zack recognizes that a "psychological parent" is different than
any other third party seeking custody and does not need to prove
"unfitness" of the natural parent. Zack, supra, 235 N.J. Super.