(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for the convenience of
[…] We
conclude that all state action with any
economic impact on railroads was preempted by
the Act and that the states retained a
certain residuum of historic police powers,
but presumably those not related to railroad
service, operations and physical properties
or structures.
A review of the "Rail Transportation
Policy" section of the Act reveals the Act's
focus is on the deregulation of many aspects
of the interstate railroad system, not only
on strictly economic aspects. For example,
one policy stated is to "reduce regulatory
barriers to entry into and exit from the
industry."
49 U.S.C.A.
§10101(7). Another
policy is to "minimize the need for Federal
regulatory control over the rail
transportation system and to require fair and
expeditious regulatory decisions when
regulation is required."
49 U.S.C.A.
§10101(2). Another policy is to increase
"competition and demand for services.
49 U.S.C.A.
§10101(1). The Policy section
also states that "it is the policy of the
United States Government . . . (8) to operate
transportation facilities and equipment
without detriment to the public health and
safety."
49 U.S.C.A.
§10101(8). The policy
section also states that safety, safe and
suitable working conditions, unlawful
discrimination, anti-trust violations, and
energy conservation are policy
considerations. Id. at (3), (11), (12) and
(14). However, the dominant public policy