SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] We conclude that all state
action with any economic impact on railroads was preempted by the
Act and that the states retained a certain residuum of historic
police powers, but presumably those not related to railroad
service, operations and physical properties or structures.
A review of the "Rail Transportation Policy" section of the
Act reveals the Act's focus is on the deregulation of many aspects
of the interstate railroad system, not only on strictly economic
aspects. For example, one policy stated is to "reduce regulatory
barriers to entry into and exit from the industry."
49 U.S.C.A. 10101(7). Another policy is to "minimize the need for Federal
regulatory control over the rail transportation system and to
require fair and expeditious regulatory decisions when regulation
is required."
49 U.S.C.A. 10101(2). Another policy is to increase
"competition and demand for services."
49 U.S.C.A. 10101(1). The
"Policy" section also states that "it is the policy of the United
States Government ... (8) to operate transportation facilities and
equipment without detriment to the public health and safety."
49 U.S.C.A.
§10101(8). The policy section also states that safety,
safe and suitable working conditions, unlawful discrimination,
anti-trust violations, and energy conservation are policy
considerations. Id. at (3), (11), (12) and (14). However, the