SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] 241 N.J. Super. 207 (App. Div.),
certif. denied,
122 N.J. 359 (1990) (benefits denied to employee
shot at her place of employment by former boyfriend). Had Mattson
been injured, his remedy would have been at common law, and not
under the Workers' Compensation Act.
We hold that § 8 of the Workers' Compensation Act does not
preclude plaintiff from seeking UM benefits in connection with an
accident occurring in his employer's parking lot with an uninsured
co-employee because the co-employee's presence at the scene was
unrelated to his employment.
Affirmed.
Footnote: 1 1 N.J.S.A. 34:15-1 provides, in pertinent part:
When personal injury is caused to an employee by accident arising out of and in the course of his employment, of which the actual or lawfully imputed negligence of the employer is the natural and proximate cause, he shall receive compensation therefor from his employer provided the employee was himself not willfully negligent at the time of receiving such injury . . . . (emphasis added.)