SYLLABUS
[…] plaintiff, trial court properly allowed jury to consider public
entity's liability under the Act).
B.
In
Willis v. Department of Conservation & Economic
Development,
55 N.J. 534 (1970), we abrogated the common-law
doctrine of sovereign immunity from tort liability. The
Legislature responded by enacting the Tort Claims Act,
N.J.S.A.
59:1-1 to 12-3, which reestablished the general rule of immunity
but created narrow exceptions to that rule.
N.J.S.A. 59:1-2;
see
generally Margolis & Novack,
Claims Against Public Entities,
comment on
N.J.S.A. 59:1-2 (2001) (discussing purpose of the
Act). We are now required, once again, to interpret one of those
exceptions,
N.J.S.A. 59:4-2.
N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 provides:
A public entity is liable for injury
caused by a condition of its property if the
plaintiff establishes that the property was
in dangerous condition at the time of the
injury, that the injury was proximately
caused by the dangerous condition, that the
dangerous condition created a reasonably
foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which
was incurred, and that either:
a. a negligent or wrongful act or
omission of an employee of the
public entity within the scope of
his employment created the
dangerous condition; or
b. a public entity had actual or
constructive notice of the
dangerous condition under section
59:4-3 a sufficient time prior to
the injury to have taken measures
to protect against the dangerous
condition.
Nothing in this section shall be
construed to impose liability upon a public
entity for a dangerous condition of its
public property if the action the entity took
to protect against the condition or the
failure to take such action was not palpably
unreasonable.
[
N.J.S.A. 59:4-2].
Thus, in order to impose liability on a public entity pursuant to
that section, a plaintiff must establish the existence of a
dangerous condition, that the condition proximately caused the
injury, that it created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the
kind of injury which was incurred, that either the dangerous
condition was caused by a negligent employee or the entity knew
about the condition, and that the entity's conduct was palpably
unreasonable.
Ibid.
Central to this dispute is the definition of dangerous
condition. The Act defines dangerous condition as a