VSH Realty, Inc. : TAX COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] Preparing Petition of Appeal which state in Paragraph 9:
In order to determine the taxable value of
your property, you must demonstrate what the
market value of your property was as of
October 1 of the preceding (pretax) year.
Thus, petitioner should be prepared to present
adequate evidence to support a tax assessment
revision as follows ... [detailed instructions
regarding appraisals, comparable sales, income
producing property and other data follow].
The legislative scheme in New Jersey provides a two-tier
process for review of tax assessments that do not exceed $750,000.
N.J.S.A. 54:3-21 provides that:
A taxpayer feeling aggrieved by the assessed
valuation of his property . . . may on or before
April 1 appeal to the county board of taxation by
filing with it a petition of appeal; provided,
however, that any such taxpayer . . . may on or
before April 1 file a complaint directly with the
tax court, if the assessed valuation of the
property subject to the appeal exceeds $750,000.
N.J.S.A. 54:3-26 provides that the county board of taxation
shall hear and determine all appeals. N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1c(2) states
that the Tax Court shall not review any judgment of the county tax
board if the matter has been "dismissed because of appellant's
failure to prosecute the appeal at a hearing called by the county