W. BRUCE OVERBAY,
[…] had become a market rout."). See generally William S. Lerach, Plundering America: How
American Investors Got Taken for Trillions by Corporate Insiders, 8 Stan J.L. Bus.
& Fin. 69 (2002) (answering questions "How Did We Get Here," "What Happened,"
and "Enron and WorldCom--Lessons to be Learned?").
Footnote: 2
For examples of bases for rates of return that other states have
considered reasonable for the purpose of imputing investment income, see, e.g., Ohio Rev.
Code Ann. § 3119.01(C)(11)(b) (West 2003) (interest rate not to exceed "federal short-term rate");
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 15, § 653(5)(A)(i) (2003) ("current rate for long-term United States
Treasury Bills"); W. Va. Code Ann. § 48-1-205(d) (Michie 2001) (assets considered underperforming if
they do not produce income at rate equivalent to "current six-month certificate of
deposit rate or such other rate that the court determines is reasonable").