SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] possession of the matrimonial residence during marriage.See footnote 3
Wamco argues that N.J.S.A. 3B:28-3 requires contemporaneous
acquisition of the principal matrimonial property by both spouses.
Interpretation of a statute, however, involves consideration of the
disputed portion of the statute in the context of the entire act.
See Midlantic National Bank v. Peerless Ins. Co.,
253 N.J. Super. 137, 143 (App. Div. 1992) ("The principal source of intention
however must, as is usually the case, be the legislation itself,
read as a whole."). In this case, N.J.S.A. 3B:28-3.1 illustrates
the legislative scheme, stating, in part, that the "right of joint
possession to the principal matrimonial residence as provided in
N.J.S. 3B:28-3 is subject to the lien of a mortgage, irrespective
of the date the mortgage is recorded, provided: ... (b) the
mortgage is placed upon the matrimonial residence prior to
marriage." It is clear that the Legislature contemplated only that