(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] genuineness of the pre-estimate made by the parties, the court
cannot help but be influenced by its knowledge of subsequent
events."). Determining enforceability at the time either when
the contract is made or when it is breached encourages more
frequent enforcement of stipulated damages clauses. Calamari &
Perillo, supra, § 14-31 at 642.
Two of the most authoritative statements concerning
liquidated damages are contained in the Uniform Commercial Code
and the Restatement (Second) of Contracts, both of which
emphasize reasonableness as the touchstone. Farnsworth, supra,
§ 12.18 at 938. Thus, section 2-718 of the Uniform Commercial
Code, adopted in New Jersey as N.J.S.A. 12:2-718, provides:
(1) Damages for breach by either party
may be liquidated in the agreement but only
at an amount which is reasonable in the light
of the anticipated or actual harm caused by
the breach, the difficulties of proof of
loss, and the inconvenience or non-feasibility of otherwise obtaining an
adequate remedy.
Similarly, the Second Restatement of Contracts provides:
Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an
amount that is reasonable in the light of the
anticipated or actual loss caused by the
breach and the difficulties of proof of loss.
A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated
damages is unenforceable on grounds of public
policy as a penalty.
[Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 356(1)
(1981).]