SYLLABUS
[…] concluded that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by
refusing to reopen the record to consider the Alusuisse merger.
Id. at 43-45. Thus, the Appellate Division affirmed the trial
court in all respects.
The dissenters filed petitions for certification, posing the
two following questions: did the courts below err, (i) in
applying the marketability discount to determine the fair value
of the dissenters' stock; and (ii) in not reopening the record
solely to consider evidence of the
Alusuisse merger. We granted
the dissenters' petitions of certification.
158 N.J. 73 (1999).
III.
N.J.S.A. 14A:11-3, of the Appraisal Statute, reads in
pertinent part:
(1) A shareholder who has made demand for the
payment of his shares in the manner prescribed by
subsection 14A:11-2(3), 14A:11-2(4) or 14A:11-2(5) is
hereafter in this Chapter referred to as a dissenting
shareholder.
(2) Upon making such demand, the dissenting
shareholder shall cease to have any of the rights of a
shareholder except the right to be paid the fair value
of his shares and any other rights of a dissenting