SYLLABUS
[…] N.J.S.A. 54:10A-6(A). Similarly, the payroll fraction is determined by dividing the taxpayer’s New Jersey payroll by total payroll. N.J.S.A. 54:10A-6(C).
Without the Throw-Out Rule, the sales fraction is calculated by dividing the taxpayer’s New Jersey receipts by total receipts. N.J.S.A. 54:10A-6(B). Receipts from sales, services, rents, royalties, and other business receipts in New Jersey are “divided by the total amount of the taxpayer’s receipts, similarly computed, arising during such period from all sales of its tangible personal property, services, rentals, royalties and all other business receipts, whether within or without the State.”3 N.J.S.A. 54:10A-6(B). The Throw-Out Rule modifies the sales fraction by excluding receipts assigned to jurisdictions in which the taxpayer is not subject to income or similar business activity taxes4 from the denominator of the sales fraction.