SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] the funding of special needs trusts (SNT).See footnote 2 We hold that each
trial court, in a different way, incorrectly applied the governing
federal and state statutes. Accordingly, in Candia, we reverse; in
Morris, we affirm in part and reverse in part. In both cases we
remand for modification of the trial courts' orders distributing
the proceeds of the settlements.
[
42 U.S.C. §1396k (1992).]
New Jersey participates in Medicaid pursuant to N.J.S.A. 30:4D-2.
Medicaid benefits are "last resource" benefits. Ibid.
Accordingly, reflecting federal requirements, N.J.S.A. 30:4D-7.1(b)
provides that every Medicaid recipient or legal representative must
"promptly notify [DMAHS] of any recovery from a third party and
shall immediately reimburse [DMAHS] in full from the proceeds of
any settlement." Further, N.J.S.A. 30:4D-7(k) authorizes DHS to
take reasonable measures to ascertain the liability of third
parties to the recipient and to seek reimbursement where
appropriate. Finally, N.J.S.A. 30:4D-7.1(c) states that a Medicaid
recipient, as a condition of eligibility, is deemed to have