(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] New Jersey Law Against Discrimination, ("LAD" or the "Law"), N.J.S.A. 10:5-1 to -49, while an action based on the same grievance is pending before the
Division of Civil Rights ("Division" or "DCR"). Additionally, I find that plaintiff's complaint against K-Mart is barred by the two-year statute of limitations set
forth in Montells v. Haynes,
133 N.J. 282 (1993), because any purported reliance by plaintiff on the previous six-year statute of limitations was not reasonable.
See also N.J.S.A. 10:5-13 (mandating that "[p]rosecution of such suit in Superior Court under [LAD] shall bar the filing of a complaint with the division or any
municipal office during the pendency of such suit").
I conclude that the plain language of the statute as well as the legislative intent underlying the exclusivity provision compels the dismissal of
Wilson's discrimination action. It is well-established that in construing a statute, one must first consider its plain language. Merin v.