(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] or is established thereafter by clear and
convincing proof, except that the paternity
established under this subparagraph is
ineffective to qualify the father or his
kindred to inherit from or through the child
unless the father has openly treated the
child as his, and has not refused to support
the child.
[N.J.S.A. 3A:2A-41.]
In 1982, the Legislature revised the Wills, Descent and
Simultaneous Death Act and renamed it an Act for the
Administration of Estates--Decedents and Others, now commonly
known as the Probate Code. L. 1981, c. 405. Pertinent to this
case is N.J.S.A. 3B:5-10, which repealed N.J.S.A. 3A:2A-41 and
became effective in 1982. The 1982 version of N.J.S.A. 3B:5-10
provided:
If, for the purposes of intestate
succession, a relationship of parent and
child must be established to determine
succession by, through or from a person, a
child born out of wedlock is a child of the
mother. That child is also a child of the
father, if:
a. The natural parents, before or after
the birth of the child, participated in a
ceremonial marriage or shall have consummated
a common-law marriage where the marriage is