SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] As to this latter contention, a search of the Texas motor
vehicle records has failed to disclose the existence of any license
for plaintiff, under either of the names she provided. The record
is barren of any evidence that plaintiff had such a license other
than her own self-serving assertion to that effect. That is
clearly insufficient to create a question of material fact for
purposes of a summary judgment motion. Brill v. Guardian Life Ins.
Co.,
142 N.J. 520 (1995).
We turn then to the question whether the Rutgers exclusion is
invalid under New Jersey law. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-7 sets forth certain
limited situations in which an insurer may exclude PIP coverage,
including instances in which injuries are sustained by a person
"occupying or operating an automobile without the permission of the
owner or other named insured." Plaintiff points to dicta contained
in our opinion in Rutgers Casualty Ins. Co. v. Ohio Casualty,
299 N.J. Super. 249, 255 (App. Div. 1997), aff'd.
153 N.J. 205 (1998)
in which we stated, in another context, "The statute [N.J.S.A.