(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] The Act does not "codify all issues relating to product
liability" rather, the Legislature intended it to address
"matters that require[d] clarification." Roberts, supra, l39
N.J. at 374 (quoting N.J.S.A. 2A:58C-l). The Act left unchanged
the three theories under which a manufacturer or seller may be
held strictly liable for harm. Jurado v. Western Gear Works, l3l
N.J. 375, 384 (l993); Dewey v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co.,
121 N.J. 69, 94-95 (1990); Fabian v. Minster Mach. Co.,
258 N.J.
Super. 261, 271 (App. Div.), certif. denied,
130 N.J. 598 (1992).
Specifically, N.J.S.A. 2A:58C-2 provides:
A manufacturer or seller of a product
shall be liable in a product liability action
only if the claimant proves by a
preponderance of the evidence that the
product causing the harm was not reasonably
fit, suitable or safe for its intended
purpose because it: a. deviated from the
design specifications, formulae, or
performance standards of the manufacturer or
from otherwise identical units manufactured
to the same manufacturing specifications or
formulae, or b. failed to contain adequate
warnings or instructions, or c. was designed
in a defective manner.
The common law standard required that the plaintiff prove that the product in question was not "reasonably fit, suitable and safe for its intended or foreseeable purposes." Suter v. San Angelo Foundry & Machine Co., 8l N.J. l50, l76 (l979) (emphasis added).