Laws-info.com » Cases » New York » Civ Ct City NY, Kings County » 2008 » George Tut & Co. v Doe
[…] Before reaching a determination on whether to strike the respondent's defenses and counterclaims and granting the petitioner summary judgment, it is necessary to ascertain if the petitioner crossed the jurisdictional threshold by using the pseudonym "Jane Doe," coupled with the parenthetical phrase "daughter of Ahmed Zokari," to name the respondent as a party.
The petitioner cites CPLR 1024 as the basis to amend the caption to substitute "Amira Ahmed Zokari" for "Jane Doe."
CPLR 1024 states:
"A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who
may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by
designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or{**20 Misc 3d
at 817} remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken
under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly."
While the second sentence of this statute regarding the usage of the party's true name, once known, is written in the mandatory "shall," and according to Siegel, New York Practice (
Download 2008_28264.pdf