Laws-info.com » Cases » New York » Sup Ct, NY County » 2002 » Hagedorn & Co. v Steers
[…] 4

[* 6]

equitable relief, applicable in the arbitration context.
To obtain a preliminary injunction in the arbitration context,

in addition to the ultimate ineffectuality of any arbitration award, petitioner must establish the traditional criteria, which are: 1) the likelihood of its ultimate success on the merits, 2 ) its irreparable injury absent the granting of the preliminary injunction, and 3) a balancing of the equities that favors its position, CPLR I6312(a); CullmanVentures, Inc. v. Conk, 252 AD2d
222 (18tDept 1998).

CPLR 6312 (c) states:

Issues of fact, Provided that the elements required for the issuance of a preliminary injunction are demonstrated in the plaintiff's papers, the presentation by the defendant of evidence sufficient to raise an issue of fact as to any of such elements shall not in itself be ground for denial of the motion, In such event the court shall make a determination by hearing or otherwise whether each of the elements required for issuance of a preliminary injunction exists.
Based on that section of the CPLR, this court will determine whether petitioner's elements. papers demonstrate each of the three required

Unless the papers demonstrate the elements, that is,

unless they contain some evidence of each element, there is no need
for a hearing and the court will deny petitioner's

motion for such contain

provisional

relief.

Should

petitioner's

papers

some

evidence of each element and respondent's

papers not raise an issue

of fact as to the existence of any element, the court will grant the motion for a preliminary injunction. Finally, should

defendant's papers raise an issue of fact as to the existence of an element, the court will make a determination by hearing "or

5

[* 7]

otherwise" as to the existence of each element.