Laws-info.com » Cases » New York » Sup Ct, NY County » 2007 » Lichtman v Gibbons
[…] Defendant contends that plaintiff was engaged to him, and that although plaintiff claimed the engagement would be in perpetuity, she admitted that

she expected and desired to have a "monogamous relationship", which defendant asserts
amounted to a common law marriage with him.2

' New York Civil Rights Law, Article 8, Section SO-a specifically states:
"The rights of action to recover sums of money as damages for alienation of affections, criminal conversion, seduction, or breach of contract to marry are abolished. No act done within this state shall operate to give rise, either within or without this state, to any such right of action.