Laws-info.com » Cases » New York » Sup Ct, NY County » 2007 » Lichtman v Gibbons
[…] According to plaintiff, defendant said that he wanted to leave his marriage to his wife with "only the shirt on [his] back" which would allow him to give his wife a house that was free and clear of any outstanding mortgage. Plaintiff claims that this was the expressed reason

for the payments of $65,000 and $37,500, but that defendant was actually defrauding her. With
respect to the Lincoln Town car, plaintiff avers that defendant simply took $49,000 from her, bought the car and kept it, although the car was meant to be hers.
New York Civil Rights Law, Article 8, Section 8-bprovides as follows: "Nothing in this article contained shall be construed to bar a right of action for the recovery of a chattel, the return of money or securities, or the value thereof at the time of such transfer, or the rescission of a deed to real property when the sole consideration for the transfer of the chattel, money or securities or real property was a contemplated marriage which has not occurred, and the court may, if in its