Laws-info.com » Cases » New York » Sup Ct, Queens County » 2007 » Tarricone v JB Textile, Inc.
[…] Defendants also claim, inter alia, that plaintiffs insisted on closing this deal very quickly and stressed that any contract signed would not be binding. Defendants claim that plaintiffs actions led to them signing the agreements with neither appropriate legal consultation nor proper due diligence being made.
Regarding the Notes and guarantee, contrary to defendants contention, the promissory note in this case is an instrument for the payment of money only within the meaning of CPLR' 3213. CPLR 3213 provides in pertinent part, "When an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only ... the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint." It is well settled that "an instrument qualifies for CPLR 3213 treatment ... if a prima facie case would be made out by the instrument and a failure to make the payments called for by its terms". Interman Indus. Prods. v