Laws-info.com » Cases » North Dakota » 1968 » Anderson v. City of Hankinson
[…] Accordingly, the expenditures in question do not in this case constitute "debt on the general credit of the municipality" within the prohibitory provision of the last clause of Section 40-35-03, N.D.C.C., and are not a part of the cost of the undertaking within the purview of Section 40-35-05, N.D.C.C.

Section 40-05-05, N.D.C.C., (before amendment in 1967) governs the expenditures under consideration. This section reads as follows:

"40-05-05. Cities and villages may contract for electrical energy or gas.--The governing body of any city or village may enter into a contract with any person, partnership, association, corporation or the United States or any department or agency thereof to provide for:

1. The furnishing of electrical energy or gas to the inhabitants of the city or village and to the city or village for all purposes; or

2. The sale to and the purchase by the city or village for a term of not to exceed ten years, of electrical energy or gas required for city or village purposes.

The making and execution of any such contract must be authorized by a resolution of the governing body adopted by a majority of the members thereof at a regularly assembled meeting of such body. Nothing contained in this section shall deprive the public service commission of any of its regulatory powers with reference to contract rates."