In the Matter of the Application for Permits to Drain related to Stone Creek Channel Improvements and White Spur DrainCivil No. 870247
[…] Under the new law, permits for wetland drainage are governed by § 61-32-03, N.D.C.C. In addition to the requirements carried over from § 61-16.1-41, N.D.C.C., § 61-32-03 further provides that before a drainage permit can be approved the State Engineer and the State Game and Fish Commissioner must jointly find that the wetland acres to be drained by the proposed project will be replaced by an equal acreage of replacement wetlands, or through debits in the wetland bank established in § 61-32-05, N.D.C.C. The replacement of wetlands requirements, however, do not take effect until July 1, 1989. See 1987 N.D.Sess.Laws Ch. 642, § 14.
3. Section 61-01-26, N.D.C.C., prescribes state water resources policy:
"Declaration of state water resources policy. In view of legislative findings and determination of the ever-increasing demand and anticipated future need for water in North Dakota for every beneficial purpose and use, it is hereby declared to be the water resources policy of the state that: