City of Southwest Fargo Urban Renewal Agency v. LentheCase No. 8370-72
[…] Had the legislature intended that the urban renewal property be exempt from special assessments, the usual language to accomplish that would-have been "all taxes and special assessments." The failure to make reference to special assessments, we believe, was intentional.
Our view is supported by the fact that the legislature, in discussing the powers given to an urban renewal agency under § 40-58-07(8), empowered the agency to "levy taxes and assessments."
Section 40-23-07 further supports our view. The pertinent part of that section reads as follows:
40-23-07. Regulations governing determination of special assessments by commission--Political subdivisions not exempt--.*** Benefitted property belonging to counties, cities, villages, school districts, park districts, and townships, shall not be exempt from such assessment, and such public corporations whose property is so assessed shall provide for the payment of such assessments, installments thereof and interest thereon, by the levy of taxes according to law.***
North Dakota Century Code.
Although urban renewal agencies are not specifically mentioned therein, cities are, and their property is made specifically not exempt from special assessments.
Accordingly, we conclude that the orders of the trial court must be reversed.
Ralph J. Erickstad