Laws-info.com » Cases » North Dakota » 1971 » Disciplinary Action Against George
[…] The record before us shows that such summons and complaint was served upon the respondent personally on October 16, 1970.

This court is empowered to revoke the certificate of admission to the Bar of the State of North Dakota of an attorney for certain causes or on certain grounds. Section 27-14-01, North Dakota Century Code, provides that the power to revoke or suspend the certificate of admission of an attorney is vested in the Supreme Court. This statute affirms pre-existing inherent power in the court. See In re Bosch, 175 N.W.2d 11 (N.D. 1970).

Section 27-14-02, North Dakota Century Code, sets forth the statutory causes for revocation of a certificate to practice law in this State. It provides, in part:

"The certificate of admission to the bar of this state of an attorney and counselor at law may be revoked or suspended by the supreme court if he has:

"1. Committed a felony***."

Thus a certificate of admission to practice law in North Dakota may be suspended by the Supreme Court if the holder of such certificate is convicted of a felony.