Laws-info.com » Cases » North Dakota » 1990 » Farm Credit Bank of St. Paul v. Obrigewitch
[…] The defendants failed to answer and FCB moved for a default judgment on June 15, 1989. After a hearing on September 11, 1989, the court granted a default judgment in favor of FCB. This appeal followed.

The appellants contend that Genevieve was not served with a notice before foreclosure within the time limits of Section 32-19-20, N.D.C.C.:

"Notice before foreclosure.--At least thirty days and not more than ninety days before the commencement of any action or proceeding for the foreclosure of a mortgage on real estate, a written notice shall be served on the title owner of record of the real estate described in the mortgage as shown by the records in the office of the register of deeds of the county in which such real estate is situated."

The appellants apparently argue that an action against all the record title owners must be commenced simultaneously.