Farmers Cooperative Association v. ColeCivil No. 9139
[…] It would be an unconscionable discrimination to allow the principle of estoppel to impose upon a non-merchant a standard far beyond that imposed upon a merchant, which we would do if we were to relieve the elevator association of any obligation to mail Cole a memorandum and deprive him of the ten-day period in which to object.
The other exemptions specified in § 41-02-08, NDCC, are:
"3. A contract which does not satisfy the requirements of subsection 1 but which is valid in other respects is enforceable
"a. if the goods are to be specially manufactured for the buyer and are not suitable for sale to others in the ordinary course of the seller's business and the seller, before notice of repudiation is received and under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the goods are for the buyer, has made either a substantial beginning of their manufacture or commitments for their procurement; or
"b. if the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in his pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that a contract for sale was made, but the contract is not enforceable under this provision beyond the quantity of goods admitted; or