Farmers Cooperative Association v. ColeCivil No. 9139
[…] We, accordingly, make a careful examination of the provisions of § 41-02-08, NDCC (2-201, UCC), to determine to what extent[239 N.W.2d 814]
the Legislature intended to permit avoidance of the Statute of Frauds. First of all, we find a special exception for transactions between merchants in the following language:
"2. Between merchants if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the requirements of subsection 1 against such party unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within ten days after it is received." Section 41-02-08, NDCC.
In this case the elevator association does not maintain that Cole is a merchant, even though that could have been argued under the theory of Sierens v. Clausen, 60 Ill.2d 585, 328 N.E.2d 559 (1975), and Continental Grain Company v.