Laws-info.com » Cases » North Dakota » 1970 » Fowler v. Delzer
[…] The trial court entered an order for additur or a new trial. The defendants took at appeal from this order. In order to take this appeal and to allow this court to review the evidence, in the light of the specifications of error, it was necessary for the defendants, as appellants, to obtain and furnish a transcript is a disbursement made by the defendants, as appellants, to properly complete their appeal. Section 28-26-06, N.D.C.C., provides:

"In all actions and special proceedings, the clerk must tax as a part of the judgement in favor of the prevailing party his necessary disbursements as follows:

"4. The legal fees of the court reporter for a transcript of the testimony when such transcript is used *** in preparing a statement of the case; ***."

Section 28-26-01, N.D.C.C., provides that in civil actions there may be allowed to the prevailing party certain sums by way of indemnity for expenses in the action in addition to his disbursements, and that such allowances are termed costs.