Lausen v. HertzNo. 20050371
[…] A prima facie case does not require facts which, if proved, would mandate a change of custody as a matter of law; rather, a prima facie case only requires facts which, if proved at an evidentiary hearing, would support a custody determination that could be affirmed on appeal. Lagro v. Lagro, 2005 ND 151, ¶¶ 17, 28, 703 N.W.2d 322. A prima facie case is a bare minimum and is merely enough evidence to allow the trier of fact to infer the fact at issue and rule in the party's favor. Id.
[¶6] As relevant to Hertz's motion for change of custody, N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(6) provides:
The court may modify a prior custody order after the two-year period following the date of entry of an order establishing custody if the court finds:
a. On the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior order or which were unknown to the court at the time of the prior order, a material change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the parties; and
b. The modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child.
[¶7] In Lagro, 2005 ND 151, 703 N.W.2d 322, this Court, with four justices participating, recently considered the standard of review for the denial of an evidentiary hearing on a motion for a change of custody under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6. Two justices applied an abuse-of-discretion standard for review of the denial of an evidentiary hearing, concluding the movant had not established a prima facie case. Id. at ¶¶ 14, 25. One justice concurred in the result. Id. at ¶ 25. A dissent said it was improper to change what had previously been a question of law into a matter of discretion. Id. at ¶¶ 34-35 (Kapsner, J., dissenting).
[¶8] Under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(6) and either standard of review, we conclude Lausen's contemplated move out-of-state, as recognized by the unappealed initial judgment and amended judgment, was not a material change in circumstances and was a fact that existed and was known to the court at the time of the prior order. Hertz's reliance on Gietzen v. Gietzen, 1998 ND 70, ¶ 10, 575 N.W.2d 924 and Hanson v. Hanson, 1997 ND 151, ¶¶ 10-11, 567 N.W.2d 216, for the proposition that an out-of-state move is a material change in circumstances is misplaced.