Lausen v. HertzNo. 20050371
[…] Hertz's reliance on Gietzen v. Gietzen, 1998 ND 70, ¶ 10, 575 N.W.2d 924 and Hanson v. Hanson, 1997 ND 151, ¶¶ 10-11, 567 N.W.2d 216, for the proposition that an out-of-state move is a material change in circumstances is misplaced. Those cases do not involve language similar to the provision in the 2001 judgment in this case.
[¶9] Hertz nevertheless claims the language in the 2001 judgment authorizing Lausen to remove the child from North Dakota is not controlling, because N.D.C.C. § 14-09-07 requires her, at the time of the contemplated relocation, to obtain the court's permission to relocate from North Dakota. Section 14-09-07, N.D.C.C., provides that a custodial parent may not relocate to another state with the child "except upon order of the court or with the consent of the noncustodial parent." Hertz effectively claims the language in the 2001 judgment is not controlling and Lausen must obtain court permission at the time of her move before relocating out-of-state.
[¶10] Although res judicata has limited application in child custody cases, see Wetch v.