People to Save the Sheyenne River v. North Dakota Department of HealthNo. 20070118
[…] Therefore, the Health Department's reliance on new information to justify modification of the TSS standard is arbitrary, capricious, and unreasonable.
[¶29] The Health Department also claims modification of the TSS standard was to correct a technical mistake under 40 C.F.R. § 122.62(a)(15), which refers to "technical mistakes, such as errors in calculation, or mistaken interpretations of law made in determining permit conditions."
[¶30] One court has construed the "technical mistakes" to mean "only errors in mathematical calculations, computer errors, clerical mistakes, and the like." Texas Mun. Power Agency v. Admin. of U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency, 836 F.2d 1482, 1491 (5th Cir. 1988). In Texas Mun.