Preference Personnel, Inc. v. PetersonNo. 20050255
[…] N.D.C.C. § 43-07-10 (1978). Haugen argued if he received his license renewal on March 16, 1978, his license was retroactive to January 1 of that year thus covering any business he conducted before obtaining his renewal. Haugen, 267 N.W.2d at 198. This Court disagreed with Haugen's argument and held the language of the statute was plain and did not work to retroactively provide a contractor with a license for the entire year. Id. at 199.
[¶8] The controlling statute in this case, N.D.C.C. § 34-13-02, provides:
A person may not open or carry on an employment agency if that person has a physical presence or location within the state, unless that person first procures a license from the commissioner. A person opening or conducting any such agency without first procuring a license is guilty of a class B misdemeanor. The statute plainly provides that an employment agency with a physical presence in the State must first be licensed before conducting any business within the state.