Laws-info.com » Cases » North Dakota » 1970 » Richland County v. State
[…] We first will consider whether the statute of limitations operates to bar, in whole or in part, the plaintiffs' claims. Our six-year statute of limitations, Section 28-01-16, North Dakota Century Code, provides:

"The following actions must be commenced within six years after the cause of action has accrued:

"1. An action upon a contract, obligation, or liability, express or implied,***"

The actions of the plaintiffs are based upon an implied contract, obligation, or liability. Thus it would appear that[180 N.W.2d 656]

such actions must be commenced within six years after the claims of the plaintiffs had accrued.