Laws-info.com » Cases » North Dakota » 1970 » Richland County v. State
[…] Section 21-05-01, North Dakota Century Code, provides that any person having an account, claim, or demand against any county "for any property or services for which such *** county shall be liable" shall reduce such claim to writing and verify and present it to the county against whom the claim is filed. This provision[180 N.W.2d 658]

applies to those who do business with the county, but it does not, in our opinion, apply in a case where one county holds money which has been paid to it by mistake and the county is sued for such money so wrongfully paid to it.

The defendants also point to Section 9-10-05(3), North Dakota Century Code, which provides that one who obtains a thing without consent of the owner shall restore it without demand to the person from whom it was obtained, except:

"3. When a thing is obtained by mutual mistake, and in such case the party obtaining the thing is not bound to return it until he has notice of the mistake."

We fail to see how this statutory provision in any way applies to the cases before us. The moneys demanded were not obtained from the plaintiffs. We hold that a demand was not necessary prior to the commencement of the actions to recover such moneys.