Laws-info.com » Cases » North Dakota » 1971 » State v. Iverson
[…] The correlation of all the information gave the investigators reasonable grounds to believe that Iverson had committed the murders. But, as the State's Attorney and the other detective had failed to observe the scratch marks at the Inquiry, it was prudent that they be verified before the investigating officials concluded that they had reasonable grounds to believe Iverson had committed the murders. Once the scratch marks had been verified, reasonable grounds were established to justify arresting Iverson without a warrant pursuant to Section 29-06-20(3), N.D.C.C., which provides that:

"29-06-20. When private person may arrest.--A private person may arrest another:

"3. When a felony has been in fact committed, and he has reasonable ground to believe the person arrested to have committed it."