Laws-info.com » Cases » North Dakota » 1971 » State v. Iverson
[…] Having been lawfully arrested by private persons, Iverson was properly delivered to a peace officer, Officer Hinsz, as required by Section 29-06-23, N.D.C.C.

"29-06-23. Arrested by private person--Duty--Taken before magistrate.--A private person who has arrested another for the commission of a public offense, without unnecessary delay, must take him before a magistrate or deliver him to a peace officer."

Iverson contends that his arrest was nevertheless unlawful, because he was not without unnecessary delay taken before the nearest magistrate, as required by Section 29-06-25(1), N.D.C.C.

"29-06-25. Procedure against person arrested without warrant.-- When an arrest is made by a peace officer or a private person without a warrant, the person arrested without unnecessary delay must be taken.

"1. Before the nearest or most accessible magistrate in the county where the arrest is made;***

"A complaint stating the charge against the person arrested must be made before such magistrate, as is provided in section 29-05-04."