Laws-info.com » Cases » North Dakota » 1971 » State v. Iverson
[…] Section 29-05-04, N.D.C.C., reads:

"29-05-04. Accused arrested without warrant.--If any officer or other person shall bring any person he has arrested[187 N.W.2d 24]

without a warrant before a magistrate, it is the duty of such officer or person to specify the charge upon which he has made the arrest. It then is the duty of the magistrate or state's attorney to make a complaint of the offense charged, and to cause the officer or person, or some other person, to subscribe and make oath to such complaint and to file it."

The required contents of a complaint are set forth in Section 29-05-01, N.D.C.C., as follows:

"29-05-01. What complaint must state.--A complaint must state:

"1. The name of the person accused, if known, or if not known and it is so stated, he may be designated by any other name;

"2. The county in which the offense was committed;

"3. The general name of the crime or public offense committed;

"4. The acts or omissions complained of as constituting the crime or public offense named;