Laws-info.com » Cases » Ohio » Supreme Court » 1992 » Baker v. West Carrollton
[…] the discovery and requested the true owner submit a claim for
the property. Baker made a formal claim for the coins, which
was denied by the city. No other claims were made.

Baker filed a complaint in the Montgomery County Court of
Common Pleas seeking to enforce his claim. The trial court
entered summary judgment in favor of Baker.1 Upon appeal, the
court of appeals reversed.

The cause is now before this court pursuant to the
allowance of a motion to certify the record.

Don A. Little, for appellant.

Altick & Corwin, Robert B. Berner and Elissa D. Cohen, for
appellee.

Moyer, C.J. R.C. 737.29 and 737.32 govern the


disposition of unclaimed property recovered by members of a
police force. R.C. 737.29 states:

"Stolen or other property recovered by members of the
police force of a municipal corporation shall be deposited and
kept in a place designated by the mayor. Each such article
shall be entered in a book kept for that purpose, with the name
of the owner, if ascertained, the person from whom taken, the
place where found with general circumstances, the date of its
receipt, and the name of the officer receiving it.

"An inventory of all money or other property shall be
given to the party from whom taken, and in case it is not
claimed by some person within thirty days after arrest and
seizure it shall be delivered to the person from whom taken,
and to no other person, either attorney, agent, factor, or