Laws-info.com » Cases » Ohio » Supreme Court » 1994 » Continental Ins. Co. v. Whittington
[…] of a proposition and, thus, bore the burden of establishing the
matters raised in its complaint.6

For the foregoing reasons, we reverse the judgment of the
court of appeals and reinstate the judgment of the trial court.
Judgment reversed.
Moyer, C.J., A.W. Sweeney, Resnick, F.E. Sweeney and
Pfeifer, JJ., concur.

Wright, J., dissents.
FOOTNOTES:
1 The named insured in the policy was "Terry Whittington &
William Brinley DBA Whittington Poultry." (Emphasis added.)
Apparently, Whittington Poultry and Whittington Produce were
names for the partnership business that were used
interchangeably.
2 R.C. 4509.51 provides, in part:

"Every owner's policy of liability insurance:

"(A) Shall designate by explicit description or by
appropriate reference all motor vehicles with respect to which
coverage is thereby granted;

"(B) Shall insure the person named therein and any other
person, as insured, using any such motor vehicles with the
express or implied permission of the insured, against loss from
the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the
ownership, maintenance, or use of such vehicles * * *[.]"
3 We disregard as unfounded any notion that our holding
today encourages the denial of valid (meritorious) motions for
summary judgment. See, generally, Love v. Motorists Mut. Ins.
Co. (1993), 86 Ohio App.3d 394, 404-405, 620 N.E.2d 987, 994