Laws-info.com » Cases » Ohio » 3rd District Court of Appeals » 2013 » Cowan v. Interdyne Corp.
[…] {¶11} Summary judgment should be granted with caution, resolving all
doubts in favor of the nonmoving party.   Osborne v. Lyles, 63 Ohio St.3d 326, 333
(1992).                                                                                  “The purpose of summary judgment is not to try issues of fact, but is
- 4 -




Case No.   1-12-26
rather to determine whether triable issues of fact exist.”   Lakota Loc. Schools Dist.
Bd. of Edn. v. Brickner, 108 Ohio App.3d 637, 643 (6th Dist.1996).
{¶12} Interdyne argues that it is immune from claims for common law
negligence damages pursuant to R.C. 4123.74.   R.C. 4123.74 provides:
Employers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code
shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by
statute for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition,
received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising
out of his employment, or for any death resulting from such injury,
occupational disease, or bodily condition occurring during the period
covered by such premium so paid into the state insurance fund, or
during the interval the employer is a self-insuring employer, whether
or not such injury, occupational disease, bodily condition, or death is
compensable under this chapter.
Interdyne contends that based on the loaned servant doctrine, it is an employer
within the meaning of R.C. 4123.74 and consequently immune from appellants’
claims.
{¶13} The  Supreme  Court  of  Ohio  addressed  this  issue  in  Daniels  v.
MacGregor, 2 Ohio St.2d 89 (1965).