Laws-info.com » Cases » Ohio » 10th District Court of Appeals » 2001 » FOE AERIE 2347 v. Ohio Liquor Control Comm.
[…] Instead, the appellate court must affirm the trial court's judgment.
Pursuant to R.C. 4301.25(A), the commission has authority to suspend or revoke a liquor permit for violations of R.C. Chapter 4301 or 4303, or any commission rule. Moreover, R.C. 4301.252 grants the commission authority to permit payment of a forfeiture in lieu of a suspension. Accordingly, on proof of a violation, the commission had the authority to suspend or revoke appellant's permit, and also to allow appellant to elect to pay a forfeiture.
As to the alleged violations, R.C. 4303.17 describes the permit granted appellant: "Permit D-4 may be issued to a club *** to sell beer and any intoxicating liquor to its members only ***." Further, Regulation 53 prohibits forms of gambling, stating: