Laws-info.com » Cases » Ohio » 9th District Court of Appeals » 2013 » Gargasz v. Lorain Cty.
[…] 1 Subsequent to the parties filing their motions for summary judgment, Mr. Gargasz
passed away and his estate was substituted as a party.   For ease of discussion, his estate is also
included in reference to “Plaintiffs[.]”




3
appeal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.”   Miller Lakes Community Servs. Assn., Inc. v.
Schmitt, 9th Dist. No. 09CA0076, 2011-Ohio-1295, ¶ 12 (“Miller I”).
{¶6}   As stated in the facts, this was a declaratory judgment action.   R.C. 2721.02(A)
addresses declaratory judgment actions and states, in relevant part:
[C]ourts of record may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or
not further relief is or could be claimed.                                                             * * * The declaration may be either
affirmative or negative in form and effect.   The declaration has the effect of a
final judgment or decree.
In declaratory judgment actions, “merely entering judgment in favor of one party, without further
elaboration, does not constitute a final judgment sufficient to give this Court jurisdiction over an
appeal.”   Peavy v. Thompson, 9th Dist. No. 25440, 2011-Ohio-1902, ¶ 10, citing No-Burn Inc. v.