Laws-info.com » Cases » Ohio » 2nd District Court of Appeals » 2013 » Hendricks v. Patton
[…] We
recognize that, by statute, certain types of documents pertaining to real estate may require a
witness and acknowledgment. These include deeds, mortgages, leases, and land-contract sales.
See, e.g., Hyest v. Humphrey, 7th Dist. Belmont No. 1186, 1975 WL180644, *1 (Dec. 16, 1975),
citing R.C. 5301.01. An ordinary contract for the sale of real estate does not fit within these
categories. Id. Moreover, nothing in the statute of frauds required the parties’ real-estate contract
or addendum thereto to be witnessed. In this regard, R.C. 1335.04 provides: “No lease, estate, or
interest, either of freehold or term of years, or any uncertain interest of, in, or out of lands,
tenements, or hereditaments, shall be assigned or granted except by deed, or note in writing,
signed by the party assigning or granting it, or his agent thereunto lawfully authorized, by writing,
or by act and operation of law.” Similarly, R.C. 1335.05 provides that a contract for the sale of
land must be “in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith[.]” Significantly, neither
R.C. 1335.04 nor R.C. 1335.05 requires a real-estate contract or addendum thereto to be signed
by a witness.4