Laws-info.com » Cases » Ohio » 8th District Court of Appeals » 2013 » Hull v. Charter One Bank
[…] jurisdiction, because the trial court has subject-matter jurisdiction, in that no
other court or entity has exclusive subject-matter jurisdiction.
5.                                                                                     The  trial  court  erred  in  dismissing  appellants’  lawsuit  for  lack  of
jurisdiction  based  on  the  trial  court’s  subjective  belief  that  the  dispute
should instead be resolved by the Probate Court or Court of Common Pleas,
in that R.C. 1901.13 gives the municipal court “jurisdiction to determine,
preserve, and enforce all rights involved in the action or proceeding, and to
hear and determine all legal and equitable remedies necessary or proper for
a complete determination of the rights of the parties.”
6.                                                                                     The  trial  court  erred  in  dismissing  appellants’  lawsuit  for  lack  of
jurisdiction  in  reliance  on  O’Shea  v.