Laws-info.com » Cases » Ohio » 8th District Court of Appeals » 2013 » Hull v. Charter One Bank
[…] defendants and required to interplead when their claims are such that the plaintiff is or
may be exposed to double or multiple liability.”    The Hulls did not file an interpleader
action and the relief they sought was not in the nature of an interpleader action.    Thus,
R.C. 1901.18(A)(6) is wholly inapplicable.
{¶21} In light of the above, neither R.C. 1901.18(A)(2), (3), nor (6) conferred the
municipal court with jurisdiction here.
{¶22} The Hulls also contend that jurisdiction was conferred on the municipal
court under R.C. 1901.13(B).    That section provides as follows:
Whenever an action or proceeding is properly brought in a municipal court
within Cuyahoga county, the court has jurisdiction to determine, preserve,
and enforce all rights involved in the action or proceeding, and to hear and
determine  all  legal  and  equitable  remedies  necessary  or  proper  for  a
complete determination of the rights of the parties.
(Emphasis added.)
{¶23} As stated above, the action was not properly brought in the municipal court.
The court, therefore, did not have jurisdiction under R.C. 1901.13(B) to make equitable
determinations.    See also R.C. 1901.13(A) (stating that a municipal court has the power
to take certain actions  “[i]n any action or proceeding of which a municipal court has
jurisdiction * * *.”); Rose v. Assoc. Discount Corp., 169 Ohio St. 321, 159 N.E.2d 459
(1959) (power of municipal court limited by first clause of R.C. 1901.13(A)).
{¶24} In sum, the proper jurisdiction over this matter rested with the probate