Laws-info.com » Cases » Ohio » Supreme Court » 1997 » State ex rel. Collins v. Leonard
[…] This cause is now before the court upon an appeal as of right. __________________ Robert E. Collins, pro se. Betty D. Montgomery, Attorney General, and Donald Gary Keyser, Assistant Attorney General, for appellee. __________________

Per Curiam. Collins asserts in his propositions of law that the court of appeals erred in dismissing his habeas corpus petition because his trial court lacked jurisdiction to convict and sentence him after it failed to comply with R.C. 2945.06. R.C. 2945.06 specifies certain requirements "[i]n any case in which a defendant waives his right to trial by jury and elects to be tried by the court under section 2945.05 of the Revised Code." R.C. 2945.05 and 2945.06 must

consequently be construed in pari materia. See, e.g., State ex rel. Larkins v.