Laws-info.com » Cases » Ohio » 10th District Court of Appeals » 2013 » State ex rel. HGC Ents., Inc. v. Buehrer
[…] submitted with the application provided for in paragraph (A)
of this rule, that the employer is essentially the same employer
regardless of entity type for which risk coverage previously
had been provided, the bureau may transfer the prior risk
coverage to the employer and the employer shall assume any
outstanding obligations under the prior risk coverage. The
bureau may reactivate a previously cancelled risk coverage in
order to complete this transfer.
{¶ 4}                                                                                      R.C. 4123.32(C) provides:
The administrator of workers' compensation, with the advice
and consent of the bureau of workers' compensation board of
directors,  shall  adopt  rules  with  respect  to  the  collection,
maintenance, and disbursements of the state insurance fund
including all of the following:
(C)  Such  special  rules  as  the  administrator  considers
necessary  to  safeguard  the  fund  and  that  are  just  in  the
circumstances, covering the rates to be applied where one
employer takes over the occupation or industry of another or
where an employer first makes application for state insurance,
and  the  administrator  may  require  that  if  any  employer
transfers  a  business  in  whole  or  in  part  or  otherwise
reorganizes  the  business,  the  successor  in  interest  shall




No. 12AP-482                                                        3
assume,  in  proportion  to  the  extent  of  the  transfer,  as
determined by the administrator, the employer's account and
shall continue the payment of all contributions due under this
chapter.
{¶ 5}                                                               Ohio Adm.Code 4123-17-02(B) provides, in pertinent part:
Succeeding employers - experience.
(1) Where one legal entity, not having coverage in the most
recent experience period, wholly succeeds another legal entity