Laws-info.com » Cases » Ohio » 1st District Court of Appeals » 2012 » State ex rel. Kilgore v. Cincinnati
[…] adopted the reasoning advanced in its September 2009 decision.  Only the city has sought
appeal from this entry.
{¶9}                                                                                            Promotions in the city's police division are controlled by statute and by a
consent  decree  that  the  city  approved  in  1987  to  settle  allegations  of  employment
discrimination.  See R.C. 124.44; see also State ex rel. Fink v. Cincinnati, 186 Ohio App.3d
484, 2010-Ohio-449, 928 N.E.2d 1152, ¶ 13 (1st Dist.).  R.C. 124.44, governing promotions
in a municipal police department, provides that  “[i]f there is  [an eligibility] list, the
commission shall, when there is a vacancy, immediately certify the name of the person on
the list having the highest rating, and the appointing authority shall appoint that person
within thirty days from the date of the certification.”
{¶10}   Mandamus is an appropriate remedy in wrongful-denial-of-promotion
cases.  State ex rel. Hipp v. City of N. Canton, 70 Ohio St.3d 102, 103, 637 N.E.2d 317
4




OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
(1994).