Laws-info.com » Cases » Ohio » Supreme Court » 1996 » State ex rel. Massie v. Gahanna-Jefferson Pub. Schools Bd. of Edn.
[…] Mandamus; R.C. 3313.642

5

In his first proposition of law, Massie contends that a board of education

cannot impose a fee for instruction or for consumable materials as part of a deficit

reduction plan. Massie did not pay the student instructional fees for his three

children because he believed that his children were entitled to a free public

education.

The General Assembly "shall make such provisions, by taxation, or

otherwise, as, with the income arising from the school trust fund, will secure a

thorough and efficient system of common schools throughout the State." Section

2, Article VI, Ohio Constitution. R.C. 3313.48 provides that "[t]he board of

education of each city, exempted village, local, and joint vocational school district

shall provide for the free education of the youth of school age within the district

under its jurisdiction ***." See, also, R.C. 3313.64.

However, R.C. 3313.642 provides:

"Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 3313.48 and 3313.64 of the

Revised Code, the board of education of a city, exempted village, or local school