Laws-info.com » Cases » Ohio » Supreme Court » 1995 » State ex rel. Miller v. Anthony
[…] Steinkamp,
54 Ohio St. at 290, 43 N.E. at 491.

We, therefore, hold that Section 5, Article I of the Ohio
Constitution did not preserve the right to a jury trial in
nuisance abatement actions.

B

Section 12, Article I of the Ohio Constitution

In finding that Anthony's right to a jury trial was
violated in this action, the appeals court also considered
Section 12, Article I of the Ohio Constitution which provides,
"no conviction shall work *** forfeiture of estate." With
regard to the foregoing provision, the appeals court majority
focused on the interplay of R.C. 3767.11(A), which states that
a finding of guilty "shall be conclusive against the defendant
as to the existence of the nuisance in the civil action," and

R.C. 3767.06(A), which requires the confiscation and sale of
all personal property and contents of premises that were used
in conducting the nuisance. Apparently viewing these provisions
as allowing the state not only to enjoin the nuisance, but also