Laws-info.com » Cases » Ohio » Supreme Court » 1993 » State ex rel. Watts v. Schottenstein Stores Corp.
[…] Noll v. Indus. Comm. (1991), 57 Ohio
St.3d 203, 567 N.E.2d 245, required. The court issued a
limited writ which vacated the commission's order and returned
the cause to the commission for further consideration and an
amended order.

This cause is now before this court upon an appeal as of
right.

Larrimer & Larrimer and David Swanson, for appellee.

Porter, Wright, Morris & Arthur and Darrell R. Shepard,
for appellant Schottenstein Stores Corp.

Lee I. Fisher, Attorney General, and William J. McDonald,
Assistant Attorney General, for appellant Industrial Commission.

Per Curiam. R.C. 4123.56(B) provides:

"Where an employee * * * suffers a wage loss as a result
of returning to employment other than his former position of

employment or as a result of being unable to find employment
consistent with the claimant's physical capabilities, he shall
receive compensation at sixty-six and two-thirds of his weekly
wage loss not to exceed the statewide average weekly wage for a
period not to exceed two hundred weeks."

Supplementing the statute, Ohio Adm. Code 4121-3-32(D)
reads:

"In injury claims in which the date of injury * * * is on
or after August 22, 1986, the payment of compensation [f]or
wage loss pursuant to division (B) of section 4123.56 of the