Laws-info.com » Cases » Ohio » 3rd District Court of Appeals » 2012 » State v. Diggle
[…] defendant did, in fact, commit the multiple offenses with the same conduct, then
the offenses are allied offenses of similar import and will merge. Id. at  ¶  50.
However, “if the court determines that the commission of one offense will never
result in the commission of the other, or if the offenses are committed separately,
or if the defendant has separate animus for each offense, then according to R.C.
2941.25(B), the offenses will not merge.” Id. at ¶ 51.
-6-




Case No. 2-11-19
{¶15} In the present case, Diggle was convicted and sentenced for murder
in violation of  R.C.  2903.02(B), and aggravated robbery in violation of  R.C.
2911.01(A)(3). (Doc. No. 209).   R.C. 2903.02(B), the murder statute, states, “[n]o
person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender’s
committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the
first or second degree and that is not a violation of section 2903.03 or 2903.04 of
the Revised Code.”   R.C. 2911.01(A)(3), the relevant aggravated robbery statute,
provides, “[n]o person, in attempting or committing a theft offense, as defined in
section 2913.01 of the Revised Code, or in fleeing immediately after the attempt