Laws-info.com » Cases » Ohio » 9th District Court of Appeals » 2001 » State v. Farina
[…] State v. Otten (1986), 33 Ohio App.3d 339, 340. This discretionary power should be invoked only in extraordinary circumstances when the evidence presented weighs heavily in favor of the defendant. Id. Furthermore, the evaluation of the weight to be given to the evidence and evaluation of the credibility of the

Court of Appeals of Ohio, Ninth Judicial District

3 witnesses are functions primarily reserved for the trier of the fact. State v. Gilliam (Aug. 12, 1998), Lorain App. No. 97CA006757, unreported, at 4. Defendant was found guilty of robbery, in violation of R.C. 2911.02(A)(3), and assault, in violation of R.C. 2903.13(A). R.C. 2911.02(A)(3) defines robbery as "attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense" while "[u]s[ing] or threaten[ing] the immediate use of force against another."