Laws-info.com » Cases » Ohio » 4th District Court of Appeals » 2001 » State v. Ferris
[…] When we review the sufficiency of the evidence, we must examine the evidence admitted at trial to determine whether such evidence, if believed, would convince the average mind of the defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Jenks The

(1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, paragraph two of the syllabus.

relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. (1979), 443 U.S. 307. R.C. 4513.263 provides: (B) No person shall do any of the following: (1) Operate an automobile on any street or highway unless that person is wearing all of the available elements of a properly adjusted occupant restraining device * * *. We previously determined that "a thorough review of the trial transcript reveals no evidence that appellant was not wearing his seat belt at the time of the accident." Opinion (Jan. 29, Id., citing Jackson v. Virginia

Lawrence App. No. 00CA12 2001).